Alabama Express

Redoute’s Choice x Lago Ovation, by Encosta de Lago

Fee: $27,500

Alabama Express to join Yulong roster

“Investing in a colt the quality of Alabama Express highlights the commitment of Mr Zhang to develop the strength of the Yulong stallion roster and the Melbourne breeding industry,” said Sam Fairgray, Yulong’s Chief Operating Officer.

The combination of two Australian stallion breedshapers in the sireline of Alabama Express excited Fairgray.

“Redoute’s Choice is an Australian phenomenon, he is peerless in his achievements at stud and continues to build his legacy through exceptional sons and daughters. We couldn’t be more delighted to secure a Group 1 WFA-winning son, who is built in the mould of his Champion sire.”

Trained by Mike Moroney, Alabama Express faced some of the best horses in the country under a tough run at Caulfield.

“He had the toughest run in the race and still won,” said trainer Mike Moroney. “When I saw he couldn’t get in, I thought it was game over, but it just shows you how good this horse is.”

“His father [Redoute’s Choice] won this race and he’s more like dad than any other horse I’ve seen.”

“If you can replicate even half of what his dad has done, he’s going to be a successful sire.”

Alabama Express was bred by GSA Bloodstock and purchased at the Inglis Easter Sale from Arrowfield Stud for $280,000.

“He was just a cracking athlete and he had a lot of quality, with a great mind,” commented Paul Moroney who purchased the colt as a yearling. “He had a lot of his dad, Redoute’s Choice, about him. He was a great moving horse and to me, he was a standout on class.”

“He’s obviously taken that quality of his looks across to the racetrack and he’s proven himself as a high-quality racehorse. He’s got all the hallmarks of making a great stallion prospect – he’s a Group 1 winner, he’s athletic, he’s a standout on type and he’s got a lot of his dad about him.”

Facts

★ Unbeaten 2-year-old and Group 1-winning 3-year-old by Redoute’s Choice

★ Beat the older horses and became the first 3-year-old since All Too Hard to win the CF Orr Stakes

★ Other winners of the Group 1 CF Orr Stakes include Dissident, Black Caviar, Lonhro and Redoute’s Choice himself

★ Out of an Encosta de Lago mare, the same cross as exceptional sire Beneteau

★ The only 3-year-old colt by Redoute’s Choice to win a Group 1 WFA in Australia

Race Record

Age
Runs
1st
2nd
3rd
Earned
2 1 1 $12,650
3 7 3 1 $542,100
Totals 8 4 1 $554,750

Won at 2

Sale TC Vale Calvin Logan Maiden 2YO P. (1112m)

Won at 3

MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Group 1 winners Fierce Impact, Kings Will Dream, Avilius, Scales of Justice, Begood Toya Mother and Hey Doc), MRC Gothic S., Listed (1400m), VRC Donate to Salvation Army H. (1100m)

VIDEOS

Alabama Express winning the Group 1 CF Orr Stakes

Pedigree

Redoute’s Choice’s Top Progeny

MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler’s Wells). 11 wins from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, 1st STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VRC VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2nd MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3rd MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 11 wins from 955m to 1200m, A$4,129,510, 1st ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2nd MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Living Legends H., 3rd VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1

THE AUTUMN SUN (15c, Galileo, Lear Fan). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,489,121, 1st MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, ATC Energy Air 2YO P., ATC Armistice Maiden 2YO P., 3rd ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). 7 wins from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, 1st VRC VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, AJC Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2nd AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3rd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins from 1100m to 1400m, A$1,934,050, 1st AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 2nd BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, AJC Widden S., L, 3rd BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, 1st VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, AJC Kogarah H., 2nd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3rd AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2005m, A$1,010,495, 1st MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2nd MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3rd STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$247,771, 1st Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Turffontein Starling S., L, Turffontein Ruffian S., L, 2nd Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, 1st AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2nd STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt’s RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, QTC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy (R), L, 3rd STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, A$387,658, 1st Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Turffontein Derby Trial, L, Turffontein Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2nd Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Egoli Mile, Turffontein Soccer 10 H., 3rd Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1

KING’S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins from 1000m to 2000m, A$1,073,588, 1st CJC New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2nd VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3rd ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). 8 wins from 1000m to 1900m, A$2,592,724, 1st Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan UAE Derby, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, Meydan UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2nd Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Meydan Firebreak S., L, Clairwood TC Gatecrasher S., 3rd HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$967,553, 1st SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.3, 2nd VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3rd Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, VRC VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L

GALAXY STAR (12f, Jeune, Royal Academy). 13 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,546,000, 1st Perth Racing Railway S., Gr.1, Perth Racing Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Perth Racing Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Perth Racing Strickland S., Gr.3, WATC Trap for Fools H., WATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., WATC Marina East Apartment H., WATC David Grays Aglink H., WATC Penfolds H., WATC Mumm Champagne H., WATC DP&LK Patten H., WATC Yellowglen H., 2nd WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Perth Racing Roma Cup, Gr.3, Perth Racing Hyperion S., Gr.3, WATC Amelia Park Lodge H., WATC WATC Derby Raceday H., 3rd Perth Racing Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$1,031,550, 1st MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, AJC Breeders’ P., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2nd VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3rd AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,709,780, 1st ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., ATC Seasons Greetings Maiden P., 2nd ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, ATC George Main S., Gr.1, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Main S., Gr.1, ATC George Main S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, 3rd ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt’s RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don’t Say Halo). 6 wins from 1100m to 1500m, A$889,535, 1st ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, ATC Fairfield RSL Club H., ATC Anthony Cullen H., 2nd ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, 3rd ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). 2 wins at 1200m, A$2,244,500, 1st STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2nd VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt’s RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 3rd VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VRC Rory’s Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3

News