Tagaloa

Lord Kanaloa (JPN) x Vasilissa (JPN), by Heart’s Cry (JPN)

Fee: TBA

Tagaloa third stallion on Yulong roster

Tagaloa is currently still in work and will join the Yulong stallion roster upon his retirement.

“Tagaloa epitomises what we’re looking for in a modern Australian stallion – he’s good looking, a Group 1 Blue Diamond winner at two and a complete outcross,” said Sam Fairgray, Yulong’s Chief Operating Officer. “We believe he’ll be even better at three.”

“Lord Kanaloa is Japan’s most exciting emerging sire and is poised to take over the mantle from Deep Impact. It’s a privilege to stand a son of such a dominant young sire and brilliant sprinter.”

The first foal from winning Japanese mare Vasilissa (JPN) (Heart’s Cry {JPN}), Tagaloa is by Japanese Horse of the Year, brilliant sprinter and exceptional sire Lord Kanaloa (JPN), whose stud career has started in unprecedented fashion at the Shadai Stallion Stallion.

Lord Kanaloa topped the first season standings with 32 winners, some 12 clear of his nearest rival, with his debut crop including six-time Group 1 winner, Horse of the Year and world’s highest rated 3-year-old, Almond Eye. Those results were strong enough to make Lord Kanaloa the second-leading sire of 2-year-olds among the general sire population, with only the incomparable Deep Impact proving superior.

Trent Busuttin of Busuttin Racing was effusive in his endorsement on keeping a colt of this quality in the local breeding population.

“Yulong purchasing Tagaloa is a huge tick of approval for the Victorian breeding industry,” he said. “These types normally end up in the Hunter Valley.”

“To have a horse like him, a stunning physical and Blue Diamond winner with an international outcross pedigree, stay in Victoria is a massive vote of confidence. Yulong are leading the pack, setting the standard of new development in the Victorian industry.”

Making an early impression like his sire, Tagaloa won his only trial before stepping out to place third in the Group 3 Maribymong Plate on debut. He then backed up with a win in the Strath Haven Preston 2YO Plate.

Following a short spell, Tagaloa started fresh up in the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude to place fourth before landing his biggest title to date in the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes, beating home Hanseatic, Away Game and Letzbeglam.

Facts

★ Group 1-winning 2-year-old colt by Japan’s most exciting emerging sire Lord Kanaloa

★ Out of a winning Heart’s Cry mare, with his second dam by Pivotal, making him a great outcross pedigree for Danehill-line mares

★ Arrowfield Stud offered Tagaloa as a yearling at the Magic Millions Gold Coast Sale with Busuttin Racing securing the standout colt for $300,000

Race Record

Age
Runs
1st
2nd
3rd
Earned
2 6 2 1 1 $1,237,150
Totals 6 2 1 1 $1,237,150

Won at 2

MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m), MVRC Strath Haven Preston 2YO P. (1000m), 2nd ATC Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m), 3rd VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m)

VIDEOS

Tagaloa winning the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes

Pedigree

Lord Kanaloa’s Top Progeny

ALMOND EYE (15f, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$16,284,671, 1st Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 3rd Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1

SATURNALIA (16c, Special Week, Sadler’s Wells). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$5,598,526, 1st Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Hagi S., L, 2nd Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Tokyo Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1

STELVIO (15c, Falbrav, Sunday Silence). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, A$3,600,781, 1st Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Sapporo Cosmos Sho, 2nd Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Nakayama Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1

TAGALOA (17c, Heart’s Cry, Pivotal). 2 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$1,010,750, 1st MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Strath Haven Preston 2YO P., 3rd VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3

FANTASIST (16c, Deep Impact, Danehill). 3 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$1,709,997, 1st Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Kokura Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, 2nd Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, 4th Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1

DIATONIC (15c, Sunday Silence, Allez Milord). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$2,384,934, 1st Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Kyoto Azuchijo S., L, Kyoto Ikaruga S., Kyoto Gion Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Niigata Tsukiokaonsen Tokubetsu, Tokyo Mitaka Tokubetsu, 3rd Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Nakayama Sotobo Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3

DANON SMASH (15c, Hard Spun, Kris S). 6 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$3,000,734, 1st Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Silk Road S., Gr.3, Hakodate Nikkan Sports Hai, Kyoto Momiji S., 2nd Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1

VAL D’ISERE (16c, Heart’s Cry, Woodman). 3 wins at 1600m, A$928,689, 1st Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Rakuyo S., L

GROOVE IT (16c, Special Week, French Deputy). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$894,062, 1st Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 2nd Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3

IBERIS (16f, Boston Harbor, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,013,800, 1st Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, 4th Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies’ Revue, Gr.2

CADENCE CALL (16c, Heart’s Cry, Allez Milord). 2 wins at 1600m, A$1,105,136, 1st Niigata Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 2nd Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, 4th Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3

TROIS ETOILES (15f, Heart’s Cry, Alphabet Soup). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,552,184, 1st Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Chukyo Toyoake S., Chukyo Kashikojima Tokubetsu, 2nd Nakayama Shunkyo S., Fukushima Kahoku Shimpo Hai, 4th Tokyo Artemis S., Gr.3, Kyoto Elfin S., L

AONBHARR (15f, French Deputy, End Sweep). 4 wins at 1200m, A$1,267,674, 1st Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Opal S., L, Fukushima Fukushima Nisai S., 2nd Kyoto Yodo Tankyori S., L, Fukushima Baden-Baden Cup, 3rd Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies’ Revue, Gr.2, Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3, Kyoto Silk Road S., Gr.3

REGARD CALME (16f, Sunday Silence, Soviet Star). 2 wins at 1600m, A$586,516, 1st Nakayama Anemone S., L, 2nd Tokyo Crocus S., L, Nakayama Shufu S.

AMPHITRITE (15f, Fuji Kiseki, Meadowlake). 3 wins at 1200m, A$427,910, 1st Hanshin Marguerite S., L

Mikki Wild (15c, Falbrav, Sunday Silence). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,317,590, 1st Tokyo Shimotsuki S., Tokyo Bakushu S., 2nd Chukyo Procyon S., Gr.3, Chukyo Suzuka Tokubetsu

Blanc Noir (16f, Singspiel, Machiavellian). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, A$748,638, 1st Hanshin Uzushio S., Hanshin Yuzuki Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Elfin S., L

Red Galant (15c, Symboli Kris S, Sunday Silence). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, A$744,407, 1st Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Hanshin Horaikyo Tokubetsu, 3rd Tokyo Shirafuji S., L

A Shin Deneb (15f, High Chaparral, Polar Falcon). 4 wins at 1200m, A$775,928, 1st Kokura Sasebo S., Kokura Yufuin Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Opal S., L

Jo Kana Chan (15f, Neo Universe, Efisio). 4 wins from 1000m to 1400m, A$734,977, 1st Niigata Shumpu S., Niigata Hiyoku Tokubetsu, 2nd Kyoto Yodo Tankyori S., L

Red Regnant (15f, Kurofune, Seeking the Gold). 3 wins from 1500m to 1600m, A$555,039, 1st Sapporo Doshin Sports Sho, 2nd Nakayama Anemone S., L, 3rd Hakodate Hokuto Tokubetsu

Know it All (17f, Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights). Winner at 1400m, A$41,200, 1st Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 3rd Curragh Park S., Gr.3

Palmaria (15c, Sunday Silence, Garde Royale). 2 wins at 1600m, A$397,345, 2nd Nakayama Junior Cup, L

Satono Wizard (16c, Agnes Tachyon, Cozzene). 2 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$345,823, 2nd Kyoto Wakagoma S., L

Gulielma (15f, Sunday Silence, Symboli Rudolf). Winner at 1400m, A$179,797, 3rd Kyoto Kobai S., L

Miyaji Sylphid (16c, Kurofune, Fuji Kiseki). Winner at 1200m, A$213,626, 3rd Kokura Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3

News